Skip links

Privacy & Cookie policy

Introduction

Nearshore Solutions is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information entrusted to us. That means that Nearshore Solutions aims to safeguard the protection and correct use of your personally identifiable information (referred to as ‘personal information’). Party responsible for processing personal data Nearshore Solutions, Mosquitostraat 6, 4651 ST Steenbergen, The Netherlands. Chamber of Commerce number 74074970.

This Privacy Statement applies to the website of Nearshore Solutions. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform visitors of the websites and users of services and information provided by Nearshore Solutions about how Nearshore Solutions handles personal information. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, share and protect personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

Nearshore Solutions collects personal information when you use our services or choose to make your personal information available to us for the purpose of providing you with information and/or services.

What information do we collect?

Nearshore Solutions uses cookies and other techniques to automatically collect certain types of information when you use of Nearshore Solutions website. In addition the IP addresses of devices used to visit our websites are registered by Nearshore Solutions for IT security and diagnostic purposes. Processing this information enables us to improve the usability and effectiveness of our services and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

Furthermore you can opt to leave your personal information via our websites for any of the aforementioned purposes. This concerns the following personal information:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Phone number

Your personal information will not be used for purposes other than those for which you initially provided this information to us, unless you have provided explicit consent or if such use is necessary for Nearshore Solutions to comply with legal obligations.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal information

Existing privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), allows us to process personal information provided we do so based on the principles outlined in the GDPR. We process your personal information based on one of the following grounds:

  • Your personal information can be processed if necessary for the execution of a contract with you.
  • The processing of your personal information is necessary to comply with legal obligations, such as keeping files for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency.
  • Your personal information is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest of Nearshore Solutions. This processing is permitted provided your own interests do not outweigh the interests of processing such information.
  • Examples of a legitimate interest include: 1) marketing; 2) acquiring orders (sales) in the case of existing customers with whom we have a commercial relationship; 3) managing existing customers and relationships (relationship management & account management); 4) optimizing and/or personalizing content and 5) conducting and optimizing effective business operations.
  • You have given specific and explicit consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose. In this case you can withdraw your consent at any time via the link included in every email you receive from us by logging onto our website or by sending an email to info@nearshoresolutions.eu.
  • Special category personal information is only collected when you voluntarily provide it or if necessary and permitted by law and regulations.

Special category personal information includes information about a person's ethnicity, political opinions, religion, beliefs, or health. We request that you provide Nearshore Solutions with special category personal information only if you consent to the processing thereof by Nearshore Solutions. If you have any questions about the provision of special category personal information to Nearshore Solutions please contact Nearshore Solutions first at info@nearshoresolutions.eu.

Rights

If you have made personal information available to Nearshore Solutions, you have the right to view this personal information and to correct any inaccuracies. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by Nearshore Solutions as well as the right to have your personal information deleted. Furthermore you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information by Nearshore Solutions or to have Nearshore Solutions transfer your information to a computer/machine-readable file (data portability).

Sharing and transfer of personal information 

Sharing and transfer of personal information Nearshore Solutions does not share personal information with third parties, except where necessary. In some cases Nearshore Solutions may share personal information about you with external companies or service providers that work on behalf of Nearshore Solutions.

Nearshore Solutions shares personal information with third parties in the following cases:

  • To facilitate the sending of content for marketing purposes by email
  • To register for events organized by Nearshore Solutions.

In all the above cases an appropriate data processor agreement has been concluded with the third parties in question, safeguarding among other things the correct and safe processing of the information in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

Nearshore Solutions has security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unlawful loss, abuse, alteration or destruction. Nearshore Solutions employees who have access to personal information may only access this information if necessary for the performance of their tasks and/or to support the websites.

Data security and integrity 

Nearshore Solutions has security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unlawful loss, abuse, alteration or destruction. Nearshore Solutions employees who have access to personal information may only access this information if necessary for the performance of their tasks and/or to support the websites.

Retention period

Nearshore Solutions does not store your personal information any longer than necessary for the provision of services to you or longer than legally permitted, or until you request the removal of your personal information.

Links to third-party websites 

Nearshore Solutions websites can be linked to other websites that are not governed by this Privacy Statement, but by other privacy statements that may differ. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of each website you visit before providing personal information.

Changes to this policy 

Nearshore Solutions may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we make changes to the Privacy Statement, we will revise the ‘last modified date’ at the top of this page. We encourage you to regularly review the Privacy Statement so that you stay informed of how Nearshore Solutions protects your personal information.

Questions regarding privacy policy and enforcement 

If you have any request regarding the processing of your personal information or wish to express your objections to it, please send your remarks or objection by email to: info@nearshoresolutions.eu. You can also use this email address to share any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement. If you require any additional information about the protection of your personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Cookie Policy

Most of the websites you visit use cookies to enhance their service offering. Those smart techniques collect and use information, making websites easier to use. One of the things cookies ensure is that you can continue to be logged-in on a website, or they remember your preferences, such as location and language settings.

Thanks to cookies, website owners can see how often their sites - and which pages - are visited. Also, some cookies make it possible to follow the cookies you have visited earlier on. This enables sites to learn about your preferences.

In addition Nearshore Solutions uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • for research, to optimize the website and make it more user-friendly Cookies are stored on your computer and you can remove them whenever you want. This is very simple: just click one of the icons below to immediately go to your browser manual. Please note, however, that once you have removed cookies some websites require you to reset your preferences or you will have to log in anew each time you visit.
  • Chrome
  • Internet Explorer
  • Firefox
  • Safari
  • Opera

Important to know: using cookies is safe. Cookies will never result in spam messages or undesirable phone calls since they never save your email address or phone number. Neither are cookies used to build a detailed personal profile.

Should you have any queries related to this information, please contact us on info@nearshoresolutions.eu

Download Privacy & Cookie policy

01

Our fleet

The diverse specialized fleet of Nearshore Solutions contains heavy duty, fully certified RIB's from 6.5 till 12 meters. For every project a suitable RIB

02

Experienced crew

Our crew consists of highly trained & skilled skippers with worldwide  experience for years especially in nearshore and complex operations.

03

Solution orientated

With our Dutch no-nonsense mentality you are sure we provide you with solutions. Safe, professional and certified.